≡ Menu
Events

2016 Poster and Speaking Winners

Congratulations to all youth poster & speaking participants! 

The Wisconsin Land+Water Conservation Association hosted its 63rd Annual Conservation Conference at the Osthoff Resort in Elkhart Lake Wednesday, March 2-4, 2016. As part of the conference the Wisconsin Land +Water Youth Education Committee hosted the 59th Annual 2016 Conservation Awareness Poster and Speaking Contests where volunteers from county land conservation departments, members of the Youth Education Committee and Department of Public Instruction helped judge the speaking contest. The first place winning speakers from the elementary, junior and senior divisions presented their award-winning speeches at the Wisconsin Land+Water Conservation Annual Conference opening luncheon on Wednesday to a crowd of over 350 conservation professionals from across the state.

Mariah Haberman, Co-Host of Discover Wisconsin and Jim VandenBrook, Executive Director of Wisconsin Land+Water Conservation Association presented the speaking contest winners with trophies and recognized all of the students for their outstanding speeches and their commitment to conservation. “The knowledge that these students have on critical conservation issues is impressive and timely," said VandenBrook. “It is encouraging to hear them speak so eloquently on topics like non-native species and the importance of bees as pollinators because this generation understands the challenges we face and the work that is necessary to protect and conserve our natural resources."

The conservation awareness poster and speaking contests are two of the many programs that our Youth Education committee coordinates to educate and inspire Wisconsin’s youth so they understand the importance of stewardship and caring for our natural resources.

 

The topic of the winning speeches were “Invasion: Non-native Species are Threatening Wisconsin," discussing the overwhelming challenges we face with non-native species overtaking our farm fields, forests and waterways,  “The Buzz About Bees” and "The Importance of Bees" discussing how critical the bee population is to our food supply, how the loss of bees is more dire then we realize ad what we can do to encourage the population of bees.

For the second year, members were able to vote on the winning conservation awareness posters from each division with the first place posters moving on to represent Wisconsin at the National Association of Conservation Districts (NACD) Poster Contest at the NACD Annual meeting in 2017. The conservation poster awareness theme this year was “We All Need Trees.”

Haberman closed out the speaking contest thanking the participants for putting so much time and effort into their speeches. “This is the third year that I have hosted the WI Land+Water Conservation speaking contest and every year I am astounded at the quality of speeches and the amount of passion our youth have for the topics they select. It is so encouraging to know that we have so many committed students who really care about a wide range of conservation issues and have great solutions for how we all can get involved and make a difference."

SPEAKING CONTEST 2016

 

Elementary Division

First place: Clara Koles, Waupaca County, "Invasion: Non-native Species are Threatening Wisconsin"

Second place:  Hanne Johnson, Burnett County, "Sea Lamprey"

Third place: Ellie Lurvey, Oneida County, "How about Recycling Roads"

 
Junior Division 

First place: Sophia Tibayan, Pierce County, "The Buzz About Bees"

Second place: Breanna Weiland, Waupaca County, "Burning Ring of Fire"

Third Place: Kendra Goplin, Trempealeau, "Cover Crop Revival"

 
Senior Division

First place: Sydney Schunck, Washburn County, "The Importance of Bees"

Second place: Chloe Steiner, Barron County, "Drive by the Headlights"

Third place: Carlina Sii, Wood County, "The Last Straw"

 

POSTER CONTEST 2016

 

Primary Division (Grades K-1)

First Place: Ciara Waltenberg, Portage County

Second Place: Carson West, Green Lake County

Third Place: Jesse Arnold, Columbia County

 
Elementary Division (Grades 2-3)

First Place: Tony Garbacz, Portage County

Second Place: Charli Benware, Polk County

Third Place: Griffin Swarbrick, St. Croix County

 
Middle Division (Grades 4-6)

First Place: Lowell Arnold, Columbia County

Second Place: Mallory Myers, Oneida County

Third Place: Kenneth Stepleton, Green Lake County

 
Junior Division (Grades 7-9)

First Place: Brooklyn Hanson, Ashland County

Second Place: Isabel Gilbert, Washington County

Third Place: Jessika Fjelstad, Barron County

 
Senior Division (Grades 10-12)

First Place: Andrea Briese, Green Lake County

Second Place: Miranda Paikowski, Washington County

Third Place: Lily Anne Schroeder, Oconto County

2016 Press Release for Poster and Speaking Contest Winners

Click here to download the list of 2015 Poster and Speaking Winners

"This is the third year that I have hosted the WI Land+Water Conservation speaking contest and every year I am astounded at the quality of speeches and the amount of passion our youth have for the topics they select. It is so encouraging to know that we have so many committed students who really care about a wide range of conservation issues and have great solutions for how we all can get involved and make a difference." 

Mariah Haberman, Co-Host of Discover Wisconsin